Thursday, January 27, 2011

I bought something magical

Got Squeaker a swing, and it's magical. She loves it! Put her in it and she just watches herself and coos, or falls asleep immediately. Like now she is completely asleep! WOOHOO!

B got his XBOX 360 last night and DP got a game too. Spent a good chunk of the night watching them play Toy Story 3. After DP went to bed B quickly changed the game to his beloved COD Black Ops. Of course. I didn't complain because Squeaker was passed out in the magical swing and I could actually get the dishes done. Score! I haven't done the dishes (all at once) in a month.

Car getting fixed, and I'm getting a new computer. Cause MY LORD this thing is SO SLOW!!! I want to get my face painting website done but it's not even possible with this ancient thing. It takes 5 minutes to load an email (NOT kidding) and its getting a little annoying. So psyched! Oh and I'm getting some new paints and supplies for the biz.

Oh, if you are in the DC metro area and you need a face painter, hit me up, yo.

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Breastfeeding....kinda sucks right now.

Sooooooo Squeaker had to be supplimented with formula from birth. To get the jaundice out I made the decision to give it to her. She was a very sleepy nurser and I wanted to GET OUT of that hospital.

Since then we have been breastfeeding and pumping and giving minimal amounts of formula. Like 4oz a day MAX. I have been feeling like I'm not making a whole lot of milk so I've been pumping like a mad lady. I can get about 1 1/2oz out of the right breast and 1/2oz out of the other (tardy to the party there Thelma?) which I know pumping has no reflection on the amount of milk but I just felt like it wasn't alot. Sooooo I pump and give her bottles and nurse like 6 times a day on top of that.

My boobs are hurting like a mo!

Got some fenugreek today tho! Suppose to help with production, I'll let you know how it goes.....

edit: As of January 20th 2011, exclusively breastfeeding!

Squeakers birth story

It's been about 3 weeks since Squeakers was born , so I figure it's time for her birth story.

Her story really starts the night before on the 22nd of December. B and I drove to the hospital (an hour drive mind you) because the doctor said she was going to put in a cervadil to make me dilate more. Well when I got there with my bags and all (we were suppose to stay the night) I was told that I was far enough along that I didn't need to have the cervadil, and so she stripped my membranes and went home. I honestly would have preferred to stay at the hospital...the drive is annoying. They said I would sleep better at home tho so we went. Got home...went to sleep. DP was up all night coughing and my mother was taking up my whole bed. Not to mention the fact that I was really really nervous! So at 5:45am I woke up B and we left for the hospital. Got there right before 7 and they started me on antibiotics because I was group B strep positive. I was checked and was told that I was progressing nicely and they would start the pitocen. Well they did, but I wasn't feeling anything really. No pain whatsoever. I could feel the tightening but no pain. The doctor said that after the antibiotics are done they can break my water and things will start going after that. At 1pm almost they did the water That sucked ass. B said he felt like I was going to tear his arm off because the doctor had her arm so far in me I swear I felt her elbow! After that the contractions started to REALLY hurt. At about 3 they gave me something "for pain" in my IV but that did crap. It just made it so I couldn't react. After that wore off (dear lord I couldn't wait till it wore off!) I immediately asked for the epidural. Now I was really nervous about it because my last one didn't do CRAP. I basically went natural and man thats not fun. The guy came in and started and it was over before I knew it. Having contraction trough that wasn't pleasant but whatever. AFTER? Wow. Like friggin heaven. I felt the pressure but non of the pain. That went on for a good hour and a half and then they asked "how do you feel". I said "I might....beable to push?" Got checked and the doctor was like "oh yeah, she's right there" I thought she meant like she was ready to start being pushed out...but apparently she meant RIGHT there. 3 contractions and 11 minutes later she was here. Bruised to hell and back on her face, but she was here! They said from coming out so fast she got bruised up, so bad that the one nurse wanted to give her oxygen until she realized she was pink from the neck down. She was put right on my chest and she breastfed almost immediately. She had a MAJOR knot in her cord so thankfully it didn't cut off her oxygen.
                   She was jaundiced from the bruising, but it went away fairly quickly. She got to come home on Christmas day.

                                  Best Christmas ever.